Governors

The parent governor election has now finished, and one nomination was received – from Helen Snow, whose term of office was due to expire.  Helen was proposed by V A McAteer and Ladislane Khogali.  Helen says of herself: “As I am currently in this role I feel I can continue to support the governing body in the Quality and Standards Committee as chair and in my newly appointed position as Safeguarding Link Governor.  I appreciate the changes the school has been making over the last four years whilst I have been a governor and I would like to stay in the role and be part of its future”.

About the Governors

Welcome to the Governor section of the website. Here you can find out who your school governors are and what they do. You can also find copies of minutes from meetings by clicking here and read a report on this year’s work of the Governing Body by clicking  here.

We also work together with Governing Bodies of some of the other Deans schools and have formalised this in a Collaboration Agreement.  The Terms of Reference can be accessed by clicking here.

If you would like to contact the governing body then please email the Clerk at [email protected].

The School Governors

Every School Governor is a volunteer who dedicates a considerable amount of time to ensuring that the Governing body is effective.

Constitution as of 1 February 2014:
14 governors – Headteacher, 1 staff governor, 2 parent governors, 1 co-opted governor, 1 LA governor, 8 foundation governors

Name Type Appointed by First appointed – end of term
Pier Anscombe Staff Elected by Staff 16.10.2005-15.10.2017
Paul Beverton Headteacher Ex officio 01.09.2014-
Sandra Hogan Foundation Diocese 01.09.2009-31.08.2021
Adrianne Nnadi (Vice Chair) Foundation Diocese 10.10.2016-09.10.2020
vacancy Foundation Diocese
Giulia de Rosa (Chair) Foundation Diocese 18.01.2012-17.01.2020
Dee Simson LA proposed by LA, appointed by GB
09.10.2017-08.10.2021
Helen Snow Parent Elected by Parents 07.10.2013-06.10.2021
Peter Tierney Co-opted Governing Body 01.12.2014-30.11.2018
 vacancy Foundation Diocese
Ian Watson Foundation Diocese 16.01.2014-15.01.2018
Clive Müdd Foundation Diocese 06.11.2015-05.11.2019
Lara Williams Parent elected by parents  28.11.2016-27.11.2020
Mel Fane Foundation Diocese  10.01.2017-09.01.2021
Kevin Golding Associate Member Governing Body 19.03.2015-18.03.2019
The following governors were also serving on the Governing Body in 2016-2017
Rob Starbuck Parent Elected by Parents 06.12.2011-26.10.2016
Eleonora Tully Foundation Diocese 26.11.2009-31.08.2017
Fr Kevin O’Donnell Foundation Diocese 10.11.2014-10.09.2017
Dee Simson LA Local Authority 01.09.2000-31.08.2017

Committee Membership

The Governing Body works with the following committee structure:

Quality and Standards Committee: Paul Beverton, Mel Fane, Sandra Hogan (Vice Chair), Clive Mudd, Adrianne Nnadi, Giulia de Rosa, Helen Snow (Chair)

Resources Committee: Pier Anscombe, Paul Beverton, Mel Fane (Committee Vice Chair), Clive Mudd,  Giulia de Rosa, Peter Tierney (Chai), Ian Watson, Lara Williams, Kevin Golding (associate member)

Health and Safety Subcommittee:  Pier Anscombe, Mel Fane, Kevin Golding

Admissions Committee: Paul Beverton, Mel Fane, Helen Snow (Vice Chair), Peter Tierney),  Ian Watson (Chair)

Strategic Planning Group: Paul Beverton, Adrianne Nnadi, Fr Kevin O’Donnell, Peter Tierney, Giulia de Rosa,  Helen Snow

Pay Committee: Giulia de Rosa, Helen Snow, Ian Watson (Committee Chair)

Link Governors

Child Protection: Helen Snow

SEND Governor: Sandra Hogan

LAC Governor: Sandra Hogan

Every Child Matters: All governors linked to classes

  • Reception: Peter Tierney
  • Y1: Lara Williams
  • Y2: Giulia de Rosa
  • Y3:  Clive Mudd
  • Y4:  Ian Watson
  • Y5:  Helen Snow
  • Y6:  Dee Simson

Governor Training and Development: Adrianne Nnadi

Health and Safety: Pier Anscombe with Mel Fane

Headteacher Performance Management Panel: Giulia de Rosa, Helen Snow and Peter Tierney

Data Group: Sandra Hogan, Giulia de Rosa,  Ian Watson

Equalities Link Governor:  Adrianne Nnadi

Pupil Premium Governor:  Sandra Hogan (academic) and Clive Mudd (financial)

Data Protection:  Ian Watson

Subject Subject Leader Subject Link Governor
Computing Nicole McInally Ian Watson
Reading Paul Beverton Helen Snow
Phonics Karen Cordell Giulia de Rosa
Writing and SPAG Jessica Waller Giulia de Rosa
Maths Anita Philbrook Ian Watson
RE Liturgical Karen Cordell Fr Kevin O’Donnell
RE Academic Karen Cordell Clive Müdd

Register of Interests

Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School

Register of Interests 2016-2017

Name Employment Businesses/ company directorships/ charity Trusteeships Membership of professional bodies Date interest was registered Date interest ceased Notes
Pier Anscombe Class teacher OLOL 15.10.2015
Paul Beverton Headteacher OLOL 15.10.2015
Mel Fane Trustee of OLOL PTA 20.01.2017 Has two children at school
Sandra Hogan Semi-retired teacher 15.10.2015
Clive Mudd Retired Director of Westbrook Management 05.11.2015
Fr Kevin O’Donnell Parish Priest 15.10.2015 Governor at Cardinal Newman Catholic School, Hove, since 2012, appointed Associate Member February 2016
Giulia de Rosa No interests
Dee Simson City Councillor, market trader Market stall

Trustee of Deans Youth Project

15.10.2015
Helen Snow Theatrix Theatre Club operating in school hall 15.10.2015
 Adrianne Nnadi  Director of JE Consulting Ltd (financial services and consulting)  Regular membership of APM Project Management  21.12.2016
Peter Tierney retired No interests
Eleonora Tully No interests
Ian Watson Binary Stars IT Services Ltd 13.10.2016
Lara Williams Momentum 4 – Learning and Development Consultancy Momentum 4 MAC – Member of the Association of Coaching 03.03.2017

Governor attendance at meetings 2016-2017

FGB 22.09.16 13.10.16 10.11.16 08.12.16 02.02.17 23.03.17 25.05.17 06.06.17 11.07.17
Pier Anscombe Present Present Present Present Apologies Present Present Present Present
Paul Beverton Present Present Present Present Present Present Present Present Present
Mel Fane
Appointed 11.01.17
n/a n/a n/a n/a Present Present Present Present Present
Sandra Hogan Present Present Present Present Present Present Apologies Apologies Present
Clive Müdd Present Apologies Present Present Present Apologies Present Apologies Apologies
(HOLIDAY)
Adrianne Nnadi
Appointed 10.10.16
n/a Present Apologies Present Present Present Present Present Present
Fr Kevin O’Donnell Apologies Apologies Present Present Present Present Apologies Apologies Apologies
Giulia de Rosa Present Present Present Present Present Present Present Present Present
Dee Simson Present Present Present Present Apologies Apologies Apologies Present Present
Helen Snow Present Present Present Present Present Present Present Apologies Present
Rob Starbuck
Resigned 26.10.16
Apologies n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Peter Tierney Not present Apologies Present Present Present Present Present Present Present
Eleonora Tully Not present Present Present Present Present Present Present Present Present
Ian Watson Not present Present Present Present Present Present Apologies Apologies Present
Lara Williams
Elected 28.11.16
n/a n/a n/a Present Present Present Present Present Present
Resources Committee 27.09.16 24.11.16 30.01.17 16.03.17 11.05.17 27.06.17
Pier Anscombe Present Present Present Present Present Apologies
Paul Beverton Present Apologies Present Present Present Present
Mel Fane
Appointed 23.03.17
n/a n/a n/a n/a Present Present
Clive Müdd Apologies Present Present Present Present Apologies
Kevin Golding
(associate member with
voting rights)
Apologies Present Present Apologies Present Apologies
Giulia de Rosa
appointed 23.03.17
n/a n/a n/a n/a Present Present
Dee Simson Present Present Present Present Present Present
Rob Starbuck
Resigned 26.10.16
Apologies n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Peter Tierney Present Present Present Present Present Present
Ian Watson Apologies Present Apologies Present Present Apologies
Lara Williams
Appointed 23.03.17
n/a n/a n/a n/a Apologies Present
Admissions Committee 20.10.16 23.02.17
Paul Beverton Present Present
Helen Snow Present Present
Peter Tierney Present Present
Eleonora Tully Present Present
Ian Watson Present Present
Q&S Committee 27.09.16 18.11.16 24.01.17 10.03.17 16.05.17 07.07.17
Paul Beverton Present Present Present Present Present Present
Mel Fane
Appointed 23.03.17
n/a n/a n/a n/a Present Present
Sandra Hogan n/a Apologies Present Present Present Present
Clive Müdd Apologies Present Present Apologies Apologies Apologies
Adrianne Nnadi
Appointed to committee
8.12.16
n/a Present as observer Present Present Present Present
Giulia de Rosa Present Present Present Present Present Present
Helen Snow Present Present Present Present Present Present
Eleonora Tully Present Apologies Present Apologies Present Apologies
Pay Committee 28.09.16
Giulia de Rosa Present
Dee Simson Present
Helen Snow Present

Start typing and press Enter to search