Governors

About the Governors

Welcome to the Governor section of the website. Here you can find out who your school governors are and what they do. You can also find copies of minutes from meetings by clicking here and read a report on this year’s work of the Governing Body by clicking  here.

The Leadership team and governors work together to cultivate first class partnerships with parents and carers, as well as the local community, all of whom play such an important part in the life of our thriving school.

We also work together with the Governing Bodies of other Deans schools and have formalised this in a Collaboration Agreement.  The Terms of Reference can be accessed by clicking here.

If you would like to contact the governing body then please email the Clerk at [email protected].

The School Governors

Every School Governor is a volunteer who dedicates a considerable amount of time to ensuring that the Governing body is effective.

Constitution as of 1 February 2014:
14 governors – Headteacher, 1 staff governor, 2 parent governors, 1 co-opted governor, 1 LA governor, 8 foundation governors

NameTypeAppointed byFirst appointed – end of term
Pier AnscombeStaffElected by Staff16.10.2005-15.10.2019
Paul BevertonHeadteacherEx officio01.09.2014-
Sandra HoganFoundationDiocese01.09.2009-31.08.2021
Adrianne Nnadi (Vice Chair)FoundationDiocese10.10.2016-09.10.2020
Noreen BuckleyFoundationDiocese04.07.2018-03.07.2022
Giulia de Rosa (Chair)FoundationDiocese18.01.2012-17.01.2020
Dee SimsonLAproposed by LA, appointed by GB
09.10.2017-08.10.2021
Helen SnowParentElected by Parents07.10.2013-06.10.2021
Peter TierneyCo-optedGoverning Body01.12.2014-30.11.2018
Zouhour Robinson-ZaabarFoundationDiocese04.07.2018-03.07.2022
Ian WatsonFoundationDiocese12.03.2018-11.03.2022
Clive MüddFoundationDiocese06.11.2015-05.11.2019
Lara WilliamsParentelected by parents 28.11.2016-27.11.2020
Mel FaneFoundationDiocese 10.01.2017-09.01.2021
Kevin GoldingAssociate MemberGoverning Body19.03.2015-18.03.2019
The following governors were also serving on the Governing Body in the last year
Ian WatsonFoundationDiocese16.01.2014-15.01.2018
Eleonora TullyFoundationDiocese26.11.2009-31.08.2017
Fr Kevin O’DonnellFoundationDiocese10.11.2014-10.09.2017
Dee SimsonLALocal Authority01.09.2000-31.08.2017

Committee Membership

The Governing Body works with the following committee structure:

Quality and Standards Committee: Paul Beverton, Sandra Hogan (Vice Chair), Adrianne Nnadi, Giulia de Rosa, Helen Snow (Chair) – Terms of Reference

Resources Committee: Pier Anscombe, Paul Beverton, Mel Fane (Committee Vice Chair), Clive Mudd,  Giulia de Rosa, Peter Tierney (Chair), Ian Watson, Lara Williams, Kevin Golding (associate member) – Terms of Reference

Health and Safety Subcommittee:  Pier Anscombe, Mel Fane, Kevin Golding

Admissions Committee: Paul Beverton, Mel Fane, Helen Snow (Vice Chair), Peter Tierney,  Ian Watson (Chair) – Terms of Reference

Strategic Planning Group: Paul Beverton, Adrianne Nnadi, Peter Tierney, Giulia de Rosa,  Helen Snow

Pay Committee: Giulia de Rosa, Helen Snow, Ian Watson (Committee Chair) – Terms of Reference

Link Governors

Child Protection: Helen Snow

Special Educational Needs and/or Disabilities (SEND) Governor: Sandra Hogan

Looked After Children (LAC) Governor: Sandra Hogan

Every Child Matters: All governors linked to classes

  • Reception: Peter Tierney
  • Y1: Zouhour Robinson-Zaabar
  • Y2: Lara Williams
  • Y3:  Giulia de Rosa
  • Y4:  Clive Mudd
  • Y5:  Ian Watson
  • Y6:  Helen Snow

Governor Training and Development: Adrianne Nnadi

Health and Safety: Mel Fane

Headteacher Performance Management Panel: Giulia de Rosa, Helen Snow and Peter Tierney

Equalities Link Governor:  Adrianne Nnadi

Pupil Premium Governor:  Sandra Hogan (academic) and Clive Mudd (financial)

GDPR Working Group:  Ian Watson, Adrianne Nnadi, Paul Beverton

SubjectSubject LeaderSubject Link Governor
ComputingMatthew Deacon, shadowing Karina GolawskaIan Watson
ReadingHelen Snow
PhonicsKaren CordellGiulia de Rosa
Writing and SPAGPaul BevertonGiulia de Rosa
MathsAnita PhilbrookIan Watson
REKaren CordellClive Müdd
PEKarina GolsawskaLara Williams (Sports Premium)

Register of Interests

Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School

Register of Interests 2017-2018

NameEmploymentBusinesses/ company directorships/ charity TrusteeshipsMembership of professional bodiesDate interest was registeredDate interest ceasedNotes
Pier AnscombeClass teacher OLOL15.10.2015
Paul BevertonHeadteacher OLOL15.10.2015
Noreen BuckleyDirector of Product Management, American Express20.07.2018Has one child at school
Mel FaneTrustee of OLOL PTA20.01.2017Has two children at school
Mel FaneTrustee of OLOL PTA22.11.2017Husband Nick Fane – PTA chair and also carries out small carpentry works at school
Sandra HoganSemi-retired teacher15.10.2015
Sandra HoganSemi-retired teacher (1:1 teacher for virtual school, LEA)28.09.2017Has two grandchildren at the school
Clive MuddRetiredDirector of Westbrook ManagementRIBA05.11.2015 Grandchild at school
 Adrianne Nnadi Director of JE Consulting Ltd (financial services and consulting) Regular membership of APM Project Management 21.12.2016
Zouhour Robinson-Zaabar/td>No interests
Giulia de RosaNo interests
Dee SimsonCity CouncillorTrustee of Deans Youth Project15.10.2015
Dee SimsonMarket Trader21.11.2017
Helen Snow (parent governor)Theatrix Theatre Club operating in school hall15.10.2015 Children at school
Peter TierneyRetiredBrighton School of Singing, a Woodingdean CIC21.09.2017
Ian WatsonBinary Stars IT Services Ltd13.10.2016
Lara WilliamsMomentum 4 – Learning and Development ConsultancyMomentum 4MAC – Member of the Association of Coaching03.03.2017Child at school
Lara WilliamsMomentum 4 – Learning and Development ConsultancySix Seconds (Partner)MAC – Member of the Association of Coaching28.09.2017

Record of Review (review to be conducted by the clerk)

Date13.10.201622.11.2017
Signature:Ruth AliRuth Ali

Governor attendance at meetings 2016-2017

FGB22.09.1613.10.1610.11.1608.12.1602.02.1723.03.1725.05.1706.06.1711.07.17
Pier AnscombePresentPresentPresentPresentApologiesPresentPresentPresentPresent
Paul BevertonPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresent
Mel Fane
Appointed 11.01.17
n/an/an/an/aPresentPresentPresentPresentPresent
Sandra HoganPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentApologiesApologiesPresent
Clive MüddPresentApologiesPresentPresentPresentApologiesPresentApologiesApologies
Adrianne Nnadi
Appointed 10.10.16
n/aPresentApologiesPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresent
Fr Kevin O’DonnellApologiesApologiesPresentPresentPresentPresentApologiesApologiesApologies
Giulia de RosaPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresent
Dee SimsonPresentPresentPresentPresentApologiesApologiesApologiesPresentPresent
Helen SnowPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentApologiesPresent
Rob Starbuck
Resigned 26.10.16
Apologiesn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Peter TierneyNot presentApologiesPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresent
Eleonora TullyNot presentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresent
Ian WatsonNot presentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentApologiesApologiesPresent
Lara Williams
Elected 28.11.16
n/an/an/aPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresent
Resources Committee27.09.1624.11.1630.01.1716.03.1711.05.1727.06.17
Pier AnscombePresentPresentPresentPresentPresentApologies
Paul BevertonPresentApologiesPresentPresentPresentPresent
Mel Fane
Appointed 23.03.17
n/an/an/an/aPresentPresent
Clive MüddApologiesPresentPresentPresentPresentApologies
Kevin Golding
(associate member with
voting rights)
ApologiesPresentPresentApologiesPresentApologies
Giulia de Rosa
appointed 23.03.17
n/an/an/an/aPresentPresent
Dee SimsonPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresent
Rob Starbuck
Resigned 26.10.16
Apologiesn/an/an/an/an/a
Peter TierneyPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresent
Ian WatsonApologiesPresentApologiesPresentPresentApologies
Lara Williams
Appointed 23.03.17
n/an/an/an/aApologiesPresent
Admissions Committee20.10.1623.02.17
Paul BevertonPresentPresent
Helen SnowPresentPresent
Peter TierneyPresentPresent
Eleonora TullyPresentPresent
Ian WatsonPresentPresent
Q&S Committee27.09.1618.11.1624.01.1710.03.1716.05.1707.07.17
Paul BevertonPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresent
Mel Fane
Appointed 23.03.17
n/an/an/an/aPresentPresent
Sandra Hogann/aApologiesPresentPresentPresentPresent
Clive MüddApologiesPresentPresentApologiesApologiesApologies
Adrianne Nnadi
Appointed to committee
8.12.16
n/aPresent as observerPresentPresentPresentPresent
Giulia de RosaPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresent
Helen SnowPresentPresentPresentPresentPresentPresent
Eleonora TullyPresentApologiesPresentApologiesPresentApologies
Pay Committee28.09.16
Giulia de RosaPresent
Dee SimsonPresent
Helen SnowPresent

Start typing and press Enter to search